Country codes / +247
+247 country code
Ascension Island
Ascension Island number format
| International | +247 40123 |
| E.164 (apps and forms) | +24740123 |
| Inside Ascension Island | 40123 |
| Digits after +247 | 5 (numbers can be 5 to 6 digits) |
Example mobile number format from Google's libphonenumber data, not a real subscriber.
How to call Ascension Island
| Calling from | Dial |
|---|---|
| Any mobile phone | +247 40123 |
| the United States (landline) | 011 247 40123 |
| Canada (landline) | 011 247 40123 |
| the United Kingdom (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| Ireland (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| the United Arab Emirates (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| Australia (landline) | 0011 247 40123 |
| India (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| Germany (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| France (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| Spain (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| Saudi Arabia (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| South Africa (landline) | 00 247 40123 |
| Inside Ascension Island | 40123 |
Check a +247 number
Enter a phone number
Formats, validity and dialling instructions appear here as you type.
Questions
Which country has the country code +247?
+247 is the country code for Ascension Island.
How do I call Ascension Island from the USA or Canada?
Dial 011, then 247, then the number: for example 011 247 40123. From a mobile you can dial +247 40123 instead.
How do I call Ascension Island from the UK?
Dial 00, then 247, then the number: for example 00 247 40123.
How many digits is a Ascension Island mobile number?
5 digits after the country code +247. Example: +247 40123.
Is +247 the same as 00247?
Yes. The + stands for the exit code of the country you are calling from. In most countries that is 00, so +247 and 00247 are the same. From the USA and Canada the exit code is 011, so you would dial 011247.
Nearby codes: +245 Guinea-Bissau · +246 British Indian Ocean Territory · +248 Seychelles · +249 Sudan · all country codes